Past District Governors

Power District 4

Past District Governors

 

portfolio1 portfolio2 portfolio3 portfolio4

Heading 1

This is an example of the content for a specific image in the Nivo slider. Provide a short description of the image here....

Heading 2

This is an example of the content for a specific image in the Nivo slider. Provide a short description of the image here....

Heading 3

This is an example of the content for a specific image in the Nivo slider. Provide a short description of the image here....

Heading 4

This is an example of the content for a specific image in the Nivo slider. Provide a short description of the image here....

Power District 4 Power District 4 Power District 4 Power District 4 Power District 4
themed object
Serving the State of Pennsylvania
get in touch

Past District Governors and Convention Cities

 

Year Name Chapter Convention City Host Chapter
1932 Dr. George Paskopoulos 61 Scranton, PA 84
1933 Phokion Sober 26 Reading, PA 61
1934 Phokion Sober 26 Chester, PA 79
1935 Chris Dromazos 26 Wilkes-Barre, PA 55
1936 William Essaris 68 Philadelphia, PA 26
1937 William Essaris 68 Scranton, PA 84
1938 Peter P. Kaldes 84 Lancaster, PA 71
1939 Arthur A. Karkalas 34 Wheeling, WV 68
1940 Arthur A. Karkalas 34 Allentown, PA 60
1941 Thomas P. Birris 34 Washington, PA 156
1942 Thomas P. Birris 34 Reading, PA 61
1943 No Convention. 34 DG Served until 1944.
1944 Aris Carpousis 61 Harrisburg, PA 64
1945 Aris Carpousis 61 Bethlehem, PA 65
1946 Peter J. Carres 26 Bethlehem, PA 65
1947 Peter J. Carres 26 Pottsville, PA 109
1948 Peter V. Paulus 34 Harrisburg, PA 64
1949 Peter V. Paulus 34 Lancaster, PA 71
1950 Spero Custis 322 Wilkes-Barre, PA 55
1951 Thomas D. Cook 34 Philadelphia, PA 26
1952 Thomas D. Cook 34 York, PA 322
1953 William Seras 55 Erie, PA 107
1954 Dr. N.S. Nicholas 26 Easton, PA 56
1955 William Zacherellis 84 Harrisburg, PA 64
1956 Peter A. Cardiges 34 Wheeling, WV 68
1957 Steve Depos 109 Scranton, PA 84
1958 Steve Depos 109 Bethlehem, PA 65
1959 Michael Manesiotis 34 New Castle, PA 87
1960 John Mandros 65 Wilkes-Barre, PA 55
1961 John Nicholas 64 New Kensington, PA 330
1962 Perry Chappen 84 Reading, PA 61
1963 George J. Gialas 116 Harrisburg, PA 64
1964 Gus W. Gekas 64 Allentown, PA 60
1965 William Makrides 432 Washington, PA 15
1966 Michael Kavoulakis 156 Philadelphia, PA 26
1967 Michael Kavoulakis 156 Pittsburgh, PA 34
1968 Charles T. Adams 79 Chester, PA 79
1969 Nick C. Morkides 26 Bethlehem, PA 65
1970 Nicholas M. Kappottas 435 Pittsburgh, PA 34
(did not serve term)
1971 William V. Bell 65 Allentown & Bethlehem, PA 65 – 70
(served Kappottas’ term as well)
1972 George P. Gabriel 60 Valley Forge, PA 432
1973 Michael S. Economos 34 Lancaster, PA 71
1974 Emmanuel Pelekanos 60 Allentown, PA 60
1975 William Makrides 432 Harrisburg, PA 64
1976 Peter Hombis 65 Chester, PA 79
1977 Spero Tsipras 432 Norristown, PA 432
1978 Dr. Constantine Elliott 60 Reading, PA 6
1979 Peter Pakuris 26 Harrisburg, PA 64
1980 Michael Firilas 60 Philadelphia, PA 26
1981 Dr. Demetrios Moutsatsos 432 Beaver Valley, PA 400
1982 James D. Tanos 445 Harrisburg, PA 64
1983 George Kaffes 79 Allentown, PA 60
1984 Peter Poneros 71 Lancaster, PA 71
1985 Steve Pahides 79 Chester, PA 79
1986 Nick T. Mavros 64 Wilkes-Barre, PA 55
1987 Louis Peronis 400 Chester Co., PA 484
1988 John Triantafillou 400 Reading, PA 61
Served 6 mo. Gus Kaffes 6 mo. 79
1989 Gus Kaffes 79 Pittsburgh, PA 34
1990 John Herron 65 Bethlehem, PA 65
1991 John Herron 65 Chester-Delco, PA 79
1992 Gus Pappas 99 Allentown, PA 60
1993 Ed Shober Jr. 109 Harrisburg, PA 64
1994 Spiro G. Patton 79 Radnor, PA 515
Served 6 mo. Angelo Loulis 6 mo. 116
1995 Angelo Loulis 116 Lancaster, PA 71
1996 Paul T. Neal 515 Uniontown Monesson 116
1997 Cleon Kordistos 116 Beaver Valley, PA 400
1998 Basil N. Mossaidis 515 Radnor, PA 515
1999 Anthony J. Drakos 400 Chester, PA 79
2000 Anthony J. Drakos 400 Pittsburgh, PA 34
2001 Louis Peronis 400 Philadelphia, PA 26
2002 George Mervosh 34 Pittsburgh, Beaver Valley 34, 400
2003 Philip Yiamalis 400 Atlantic City, NJ Joint 4 & 5
2004 Peter Krelis 34 Allentown, PA  60
2005 Stamtis Loulis 116  Cannonsburg         156
Served 6 mo. John Mesogitis 156
2006 William Kandianis 65 Bethlehem, PA 65
2007 John Mesogitis 156 Moon Township, PA 156
2008 Issak Sotolides 445 Pittsburgh, PA District Host
2009 Jack McCabe 156 Wilkes-Barre, PA 515
2010 Jack McCabe 156 Coriopolis, PA 400
2011  John Kamp 445 Philadelphia PA 445, 26, 515
2012-13 Photi Skolikas 34 Seven Springs, PA District 4
2013-14 Jim Gregorakis  400  Philadelphia, PA  District 4 & 5 District 4
2014-15  Jim Gregorakis  District  Philadelphia, PA  District 3 & 4 District 4
2015-16  Jim Gregorakis  District  Pittsburgh, PA District 4
2016-17  Alex Barlamas      
2017-18      Bethlehem, PA 60 & 65

 


Contact Webmaster

slide up button

AHEPA Mission Statement:

To promote the ancient Hellenic ideals of education, philanthropy, civic responsibility, integrity,
and family and individual excellence through community service and volunteerism.